Public Records Act Exemptions
[…] Public Records Act Exemptions
Certain information is exempt from disclosure by law. A list of the most common potentially exempt records is provided below. This list is not intended to be exhaustive. Pursuant to RCW 42.56.070(2), "An agency's failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption."
EXEMPTION | EXPLANATORY DESCRIPTION | STATUTE/RULE |
---|---|---|